CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint USA, Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “PBC-212 501 RED” from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your ruling request received September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “PBC-212 501 RED.”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue is pigment paste, intended to be used in the production of automotive paint. “PBC-212 501 RED” is a chemical preparation comprised of several substances, including acrylic resin. The provided Material Safety Data Sheet identifies this product as acrylic resin pigment paste, and describes it as a red liquid with a solvent odor.

The applicable subheading for “PBC-212 501 RED” will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division